Habitat Annex I Directive hierarchical view > FORESTS > Mediterranean deciduous forests > Platanus orientalis and Liquidambar orientalis woods (Platanion orientalis)

Platanus orientalis and Liquidambar orientalis woods (Platanion orientalis)

Quick facts

EU Habitats Directive Annex I habitat type (code 92C0)
EU conservation status by biogeographical region Alpine - Unfavourable-Inadequate
Continental - Unfavourable-Inadequate
Mediterranean - Unfavourable-Inadequate
Habitat type Not priority
Natura 2000 sites 160 are designated for this habitat type

Description (English)

Forests and woods, for the most part riparian, dominated by Platanus orientalis (oriental plane) or Liquidambar orientalis (sweet gum), belonging to the Platanion orientalis alliance.
Subtypes:
Pal. 44.71 Oriental plane woods (Platanion orientalis):
Forests of Platanus orientalis.
Pal. 44.711 Helleno-Balkanic riparian plane forests:
Platanus orientalis gallery forests of Greek and southern Balkanic watercourses, temporary rivers and gorges; they are distributed throughout the mainland and archipelagos, colonising poorly stabilised alluvions of large rivers, gravel or boulder deposits of permanent or temporary torrents, spring basins, and particularly, the bottom of steep, shady gorges, where they constitute species-rich communities. The accompanying flora may include Salix alba, Salix elaeagnos, Salix purpurea, Alnus glutinosa, Cercis siliquastrum, Celtis australis, Populus alba, Populus nigra, Juglans regia, Fraxinus ornus, Alnus glutinosa, Crataegus monogyna, Cornus sanguinea, Ruscus aculeatus, Vitex agnus-castus, Nerium oleander, Rubus spp., Rosa sempervirens, Hedera helix, Clematis vitalba, Vitis vinifera ssp. sylvestris, Ranunculus ficaria, Anemone blanda, Aristolochia rotunda, Saponaria officinalis, Symphytum bulbosum, Hypericum hircinum, Calamintha grandiflora, Melissa officinalis, Helleborus cyclophyllus, Cyclamen hederifolium, Cyclamen repandum, Cyclamen creticum, Galanthus nivalis ssp. reginae-olgae, Dracunculus vulgaris, Arum italicum, Biarum tenuifolium, Brachypodium sylvaticum, Dactylis glomerata and may be rich in mosses, lichens and ferns, among which Pteridium aquilinum is often abundant. Various associations have been described, reflecting regional and ecological variation in the composition of the undergrowth. The plane tree galleries are particularly well represented along the Ionian coast and in the Pindus; other important local complexes exist in Macedonia, in Thrace, around the Olympus massif, in the Pelion, in the Peloponnese, particularly in the Taygetos, where luxuriant gorge forests reach 1300m, in Euboea and in Crete; local, distinctive, representatives occur in other Aegean islands, such as Rhodes, Samos, Samothrace, Thasos. Restriction to gorges is increasingly pronounced towards the south.
Pal. 44.712 Hellenic slope plane woods:
Platanus orientalis woods on colluvions, detritus cones, ravine sides or other poorly stabilised substrates, of Greece.
Pal. 44.713 Sicilian plane tree canyons:
Relict Platanus orientalis-dominated or -rich galleries of the Cassabile, the Anapo, the Irminio and the Carbo rivers, in the Iblei range of southeastern Sicily, of the gorge of the Sirmeto, in the vicinity of the Nebrodi. Some of these formations, in particular, in the gorges of the Cassabile and of the Anapo, are true plane tree woods. Others, such as on the Sirmeto, are Populus alba, Fraxinus angustifolia, Salix spp. formations with Platanus orientalis; as they grade into each other, and because of the very isolated occurrence, and great biogeographical and historical interest of Platanus orientalis in Sicily, they are all listed here. Plane tree woods have had a much greater extension in Sicily and probably in Calabria. A large forest has, in particular, existed on the Alcantara, where the species is now extinct.
Pal. 44.72 Sweet gum woods:
Riverine forests dominated by the Tertiary relict Liquidambar orientalis, with very limited range in south Asia Minor and Rhodes.
Pal. 44.721 Rhodian sweet gum woods:
Liquidambar orientalis gallery forest of the Petaloudhes Valley, on Rhodes, with poorly developed undergrowth and a ground layer dominated by Adiantum capillus-veneris in damp areas. This forest constitutes the only European formation of this species and harbours the unique, concentrated aggregation of Jersey Tiger Moths, Panaxia quadripunctaria.

Source: Interpretation Manual of European Union Habitats, version EUR 28 (2013)

Distribution

The distribution map is currently disabled. A new map solution will soon become available. In the meantime, please consult other species distribution map providers listed in the Other resources panel below.

Conservation status

EU conservation status

Conservation status assesses every six years and for each biogeographical region the condition of habitats and species compared to the favourable status as described in the Habitats Directive. The map shows the 2007-2012 assessments as reported by EU Member State. Assessments are further detailed in the summary document available behind the link below.

Favourable: A habitat is in a situation where it is prospering and with good prospects to do so in the future as well
Unfavourable-Inadequate: A habitat is in a situation where a change in management or policy is required to return the habitat to favourable status but there is no danger of disappearance in the foreseeable future
Unfavourable-Bad: A habitat is in serious danger of disappearing (at least regionally)
Unknown: The information available for the habitat type is scarce and does not allow a proper assessment of its conservation status
Full table details

Species mentioned in habitat description

Ferns Adiantum capillus-veneris
Flowering Plants Alnus glutinosa
Flowering Plants Anemone blanda
Flowering Plants Aristolochia rotunda
Flowering Plants Arum italicum
Flowering Plants Biarum tenuifolium
Flowering Plants Brachypodium sylvaticum
Flowering Plants Calamintha grandiflora
Flowering Plants Celtis australis
Flowering Plants Cercis siliquastrum
Flowering Plants Clematis vitalba
Flowering Plants Cornus sanguinea
Flowering Plants Crataegus monogyna
Flowering Plants Cyclamen creticum
Flowering Plants Cyclamen hederifolium
Flowering Plants Cyclamen repandum
Flowering Plants Dactylis glomerata
Flowering Plants Dracunculus vulgaris
Flowering Plants Fraxinus angustifolia
Flowering Plants Fraxinus ornus
Flowering Plants Hedera helix
Flowering Plants Helleborus cyclophyllus
Flowering Plants Hypericum hircinum
Flowering Plants Juglans regia
Flowering Plants Melissa officinalis
Flowering Plants Nerium oleander
Invertebrates Panaxia quadripunctaria
Flowering Plants Platanus orientalis
Flowering Plants Populus alba
Flowering Plants Populus nigra
Ferns Pteridium aquilinum
Flowering Plants Ranunculus ficaria
Flowering Plants Rosa sempervirens
Flowering Plants Ruscus aculeatus
Flowering Plants Salix alba
Flowering Plants Salix elaeagnos
Flowering Plants Salix purpurea
Flowering Plants Saponaria officinalis
Flowering Plants Symphytum bulbosum
Flowering Plants Vitex agnus-castus
Species scientific name English common name Species group
Adiantum capillus-veneris Ferns
Alnus glutinosa Flowering Plants
Anemone blanda Flowering Plants
Aristolochia rotunda Flowering Plants
Arum italicum Flowering Plants
Biarum tenuifolium Flowering Plants
Brachypodium sylvaticum Flowering Plants
Calamintha grandiflora Flowering Plants
Celtis australis Flowering Plants
Cercis siliquastrum Flowering Plants
Clematis vitalba Flowering Plants
Cornus sanguinea Flowering Plants
Crataegus monogyna Flowering Plants
Cyclamen creticum Flowering Plants
Cyclamen hederifolium Flowering Plants
Cyclamen repandum Flowering Plants
Dactylis glomerata Flowering Plants
Dracunculus vulgaris Flowering Plants
Fraxinus angustifolia Flowering Plants
Fraxinus ornus Flowering Plants
Hedera helix Flowering Plants
Helleborus cyclophyllus Flowering Plants
Hypericum hircinum Flowering Plants
Juglans regia Flowering Plants
Melissa officinalis Flowering Plants
Nerium oleander Flowering Plants
Panaxia quadripunctaria Invertebrates
Platanus orientalis Flowering Plants
Populus alba Flowering Plants
Populus nigra Flowering Plants
Pteridium aquilinum Ferns
Ranunculus ficaria Flowering Plants
Rosa sempervirens Flowering Plants
Ruscus aculeatus Flowering Plants
Salix alba Flowering Plants
Salix elaeagnos Flowering Plants
Salix purpurea Flowering Plants
Saponaria officinalis Flowering Plants
Symphytum bulbosum Flowering Plants
Vitex agnus-castus Flowering Plants

Natura 2000 sites

Protected in the following Natura 2000 sites

Sitecode Country Site name Action
BG0000167 Bulgaria Belasitsa Map
BG0000224 Bulgaria Ograzhden - Maleshevo Map
BG0000366 Bulgaria Kresna - Ilindentsi Map
BG0000438 Bulgaria Reka Chinardere Map
BG0000578 Bulgaria Reka Maritsa Map
BG0001023 Bulgaria Rupite - Strumeshnitsa Map
BG0001028 Bulgaria Sreden Pirin - Alibotush Map
BG0001030 Bulgaria Rodopi - Zapadni Map
BG0001031 Bulgaria Rodopi - Sredni Map
BG0001032 Bulgaria Rodopi - Iztochni Map
BG0001033 Bulgaria Brestovitsa Map
CY2000004 Cyprus DASOS MACHAIRA Map
CY2000005 Cyprus MADARI - PAPOUTSA Map
CY2000006 Cyprus DASOS PAFOU Map
CY2000007 Cyprus PERIOCHI PLATY Map
CY2000008 Cyprus KOILADA KEDRON - KAMPOS Map
CY2000009 Cyprus FOUNTOUKODASI PITSILIAS Map
CY2000012 Cyprus KOILADA KARGOTI Map
CY4000002 Cyprus CHA - POTAMI Map
CY4000003 Cyprus KOILADA DIARIZOU Map
CY4000005 Cyprus EPISKOPI MOROU NEROU Map
CY4000007 Cyprus XEROS POTAMOS Map
CY4000008 Cyprus KOILI - MAVROKOLYMPOS Map
CY4000009 Cyprus PERIOCHI SKOULLI Map
CY4000010 Cyprus CHERSONISOS AKAMA Map
CY4000011 Cyprus PERIOCHI AGIATIS Map
CY4000012 Cyprus PERIOCHI STAYROS TIS PSOKAS - KARKAVAS Map
CY4000023 Cyprus ZONI EIDIKIS PROSTASIAS CHERSONISOS AKAMA Map
CY5000001 Cyprus DASOS LEMESOU Map
CY5000004 Cyprus ETHNIKO DASIKO PARKO TROODOUS Map
CY5000006 Cyprus KOILADA LIMNATI Map
CY5000011 Cyprus ZONI EIDIKIS PROSTASIAS KOILADA LIMNATI Map
GR1110004 Greece FENGARI SAMOTHRAKIS, ANATOLIKES AKTES, VRACHONISSIDA ZOURAFA KAI THALASSIA ZONI Map
GR1120005 Greece AISTHITIKO DASOS NESTOU Map
GR1130006 Greece POTAMOS FILIOURIS Map
GR1130007 Greece POTAMOS KOMPSATOS (NEA KOITI) Map
GR1150005 Greece GR1150005 KORYFES OROUS PANGAIO – PIGAIA NERA KEFALARIOU FILIPPON- SPILAIO ARKOUDOSPILIA Map
GR1210001 Greece OROS VERMIO Map
GR1210002 Greece STENA ALIAKMONA Map
GR1220001 Greece LIMNES VOLVI KAI LAGKADA – EVRYTERI PERIOCHI Map
GR1220002 Greece DELTA AXIOU - LOUDIA - ALIAKMONA – EVRYTERI PERIOCHI - AXIOUPOLI Map
GR1220003 Greece STENA RENTINAS – EVRYTERI PERIOCHI SPILAIO DRAKOTRYPA- SPILAIO LAKKIA KAI REMA NEROMANA Map
GR1240001 Greece KORYFES OROUS VORA Map
GR1240002 Greece ORI TZENA Map
GR1240003 Greece OROS PAIKO Map
GR1240004 Greece LIMNI AGRA Map
GR1240005 Greece STENA APSALOU - MOGLENITSAS Map
GR1250001 Greece OROS OLYMPOS Map
GR1250002 Greece PIERIA ORI Map
GR1250003 Greece OROS TITAROS Map
GR1260001 Greece LIMNI KERKINI - KROUSIA - KORYFES OROUS BELES, ANGISTRO - CHAROPO Map
GR1260003 Greece AI GIANNIS - EPTAMYLOI Map
GR1260004 Greece KORYFES OROUS MENOIKION – OROS KOUSKOURAS - YPSOMA -SPILAIO PELADE Map
GR1270001 Greece OROS CHOLOMONTAS Map
GR1270002 Greece OROS ITAMOS - SITHONIA Map
GR1270005 Greece OROS STRATONIKON - KORYFI SKAMNI Map
GR1320001 Greece LIMNI KASTORIAS Map
GR1410001 Greece PERIOCHI LIMNIS TAVROPOU Map
GR1420001 Greece KATO OLYMPOS - KALLIPEFKI Map
GR1420003 Greece AISTHITIKO DASOS OSSAS Map
GR1420004 Greece KARLA – MAVROVOUNI – KEFALOVRYSO VELESTINOU – NEOCHORI Map
GR1420005 Greece AISTHITIKO DASOS KOILADAS TEMPON Map
GR1420010 Greece STENA KALAMAKIOU Map
GR1430001 Greece OROS PILIO KAI PARAKTIA THALASSIA ZONI- SPILAIA MALAKI KAI SKEPONI Map
GR1430003 Greece SKIATHOS: KOUKOUNARIES KAI EVRYTERI THALASSIA PERIOCHI Map
GR1440001 Greece ASPROPOTAMOS Map
GR1440002 Greece KERKETIO OROS (KOZIAKAS) Map
GR1440003 Greece ANTICHASIA ORI KAI METEORA - SPILAIO MELISSOTRYPA Map
GR2110002 Greece ORI ATHAMANON (NERAIDA) Map
GR2120004 Greece STENA KALAMA Map
GR2130001 Greece ETHNIKOS DRYMOS VIKOU - AOOU Map
GR2130004 Greece KENTRIKO TMIMA ZAGORIOU Map
GR2130006 Greece PERIOCHI METSOVOU (ANILIO - KATARA) Map
GR2140001 Greece EKVOLES ACHERONTA (APO GLOSSA EOS ALONAKI) KAI STENA ACHERONTA Map
GR2310001 Greece DELTA ACHELOOU, LIMNOTHALASSA MESOLONGIOU - AITOLIKOU, EKVOLES EVINOU, NISOI ECHINADES, NISOS PETALAS Map
GR2310004 Greece OROS PANAITOLIKO Map
GR2310009 Greece LIMNES TRICHONIDA KAI LYSIMACHEIA Map
GR2310010 Greece OROS ARAKYNTHOS KAI STENA KLEISOURAS Map
GR2320002 Greece OROS CHELMOS KAI YDATA STYGOS Map
GR2320003 Greece FARANGI VOURAIKOU Map
GR2320004 Greece AISTHITIKO DASOS KALAVRYTON Map
GR2320005 Greece ORI BARMPAS KAI KLOKOS, FARANGI SELINOUNTA Map
GR2320007 Greece OROS PANACHAIKO – SYRAGKES PANAGOPOULAS Map
GR2320008 Greece OROS ERYMANTHOS Map
GR2320009 Greece SPILAIO KASTRION Map
GR2330003 Greece EKVOLES (DELTA) PINEIOU Map
GR2410001 Greece LIMNES YLIKI KAI PARALIMNI – SYSTIMA VOIOTIKOU KIFISOU -KATAVOTHRA ALIARTOU Map
GR2420001 Greece OROS OCHI – KAMPOS KARYSTOU – POTAMI – AKROTIRIO KAFIREFS – PARAKTIA THALASSIA ZONI Map
GR2420002 Greece DIRFYS: DASOS STENIS - DELFI Map
GR2420004 Greece MEGALO KAI MIKRO LIVARI - DELTA XERIA - YDROCHARES DASOS AG. NIKOLAOU - PARAKTIA THALASSIA ZONI Map
GR2430001 Greece OROS TYMFRISTOS (VELOUCHI) Map
GR2440002 Greece KOILADA KAI EKVOLES SPERCHEIOU – MALIAKOS KOLPOS – MESOCHORI SPERCHEIOU Map
GR2440003 Greece FARANGI GORGOPOTAMOU Map
GR2440004 Greece ETHNIKOS DRYMOS OITIS Map
GR2440006 Greece OROS KALLIDROMO Map
GR2450001 Greece ORI VARDOUSIA Map
GR2450002 Greece OROS GKIONA Map
GR2450004 Greece PARALIAKI ZONI APO NAFPAKTO EOS ITEA - PERIOCHI PIGON CHILIADOU Map
GR2520005 Greece MONI ELONAS KAI CHARADRA LEONIDIOU - SPILAIO MANA KAI GALAZIA LIMNI Map
GR2520006 Greece OROS PARNONAS (KAI PERIOCHI MALEVIS) Map
GR2530001 Greece KORYFES OROUS KYLLINI (ZIRIA) KAI CHARADRA FLAMPOURITSA Map
GR2530005 Greece ORI GERANEIA Map
GR2540001 Greece ORI GIDOVOUNI, CHIONOVOUNI, GAIDOUROVOUNI, KORAKIA, KALOGEROVOUNI, KOULOCHERA KAI PERIOCHI MONEMVASIAS SPILAIO SOLOMOU TRYPA KAI PYRGOS AG. STEFANOU KAI THALASSIA ZONI EOS AKROTIRIO KAMILI Map
GR2540005 Greece LAGKADA TRYPIS Map
GR2550001 Greece FARANGI NEDONA (PETALON - CHANI) Map
GR2550005 Greece THINES KYPARISSIAS (NEOCHORI - KYPARISSIA) Map
GR2550006 Greece OROS TAYGETOS SPILAIO TRACHILAS SPILAIO VATSINIDI Map
GR3000001 Greece OROS PARNITHA Map
GR4110003 Greece LESVOS: DYTIKI CHERSONISOS - APOLITHOMENO DASOS Map
GR4110005 Greece LESVOS KOLPOS GERAS, ELOS NTIPI KAI OROS OLYMPOS – POTAMOS EVERGETOULAS Map
GR4120002 Greece SAMOS: OROS AMPELOS (KARVOUNIS) Map
GR4120003 Greece SAMOS: OROS KERKETEFS - MIKRO KAI MEGALO SEITANI - DASOS KASTANIAS KAI LEKKAS, AKR. KATAVASIS - LIMENAS Map
GR4120004 Greece IKARIA - FOURNOI KAI PARAKTIA ZONI Map
GR4130001 Greece VOREIA CHIOS KAI NISOI OINOUSSES KAI PARAKTIA THALASSIA ZONI Map
GR4210006 Greece RODOS: PROFITIS ILIAS - EPTA PIGES – PETALOUDES - REMATA Map
GR4210008 Greece KOS: AKROTIRIO LOUROS - LIMNI PSALIDI - OROS DIKAIOS - ALYKI - PARAKTIA THALASSIA ZONI Map
GR4220001 Greece ANDROS: ORMOS VITALI KAI KENTRIKOS OREINOS OGKOS Map
GR4220014 Greece KENTRIKI KAI NOTIA NAXOS: ZAS KAI VIGLA EOS MAVROVOUNI KAI THALASSIA ZONI (ORMOS KARADES - ORMOS MOUTSOUNAS) Map
GR4220019 Greece TINOS: MYRSINI - AKROTIRIO LIVADA Map
GR4310002 Greece GIOUCHTAS - FARANGI AGIAS EIRINIS Map
GR4310006 Greece DIKTI: OMALOS VIANNOU (SYMI - OMALOS) Map
GR4320002 Greece DIKTI: OROPEDIO LASITHIOU, KATHARO, SELENA, SELAKANO, CHALASMENI KORYFI Map
GR4320005 Greece OROS THRYPTIS KAI GYRO PERIOCHI Map
GR4330003 Greece KOURTALIOTIKO FARANGI - MONI PREVELI - EVRYTERI PERIOCHI Map
GR4330004 Greece PRASSANO FARANGI - PATSOS - SFAKORYAKO REMA - PARALIA RETHYMNOU KAI EKVOLI GEROPOTAMOU, AKR. LIANOS KAVOS - PERIVOLIA Map
GR4330005 Greece OROS IDI (VORIZIA, GERANOI, KALI MADARA) Map
GR4340004 Greece ELOS - TOPOLIA - SASALOS - AGIOS DIKAIOS Map
GR4340006 Greece LIMNI AGIAS – PLATANIAS – REMA KAI EKVOLI KERITI – KOILADA FASA Map
GR4340007 Greece FARANGI THERISSOU Map
GR4340008 Greece LEFKA ORI KAI PARAKTIA ZONI Map
GR4340010 Greece DRAPANO (VOREIOANATOLIKES AKTES) – PARALIA GEORGIOUPOLIS – LIMNI KOURNA - SPILAIO PSIMAKI Map
GR4340012 Greece ASFENDOU - KALLIKRATIS KAI PARAKTIA ZONI Map
IT8050012 Italy Fiume Alento Map
IT9330185 Italy Valle Uria Map
ITA020012 Italy Valle del Fiume Oreto Map
ITA030003 Italy Rupi di Taormina e Monte Veneretta Map
ITA030004 Italy Bacino del Torrente Letojanni Map
ITA030006 Italy Rocca di Novara Map
ITA030009 Italy Pizzo Mualio, Montagna di Vernà Map
ITA030010 Italy Fiume Fiumedinisi, Monte Scuderi Map
ITA030019 Italy Tratto Montano del Bacino della Fiumara di Agrò Map
ITA030020 Italy Fiume San Paolo Map
ITA030021 Italy Torrente San Cataldo Map
ITA030036 Italy Riserva naturale del Fiume Alcantara Map
ITA030037 Italy Fiumara di Floresta Map
ITA070027 Italy Contrada Sorbera e Contrada Gibiotti Map
ITA080002 Italy Alto corso del Fiume Irmino Map
ITA080009 Italy Cava d'Ispica Map
ITA080011 Italy Conca del Salto Map
ITA080012 Italy Torrente Prainito Map
ITA090007 Italy Cava Grande del Cassibile, Cava Cinque Porte, Cava e Bosco di Bauli Map
ITA090009 Italy Valle del Fiume Anapo, Cavagrande del Calcinara, Cugni di Sortino Map
ITA090015 Italy Torrente Sapillone Map
ITA090016 Italy Alto corso del Fiume Asinaro, Cava Piraro e Cava Carosello Map
ITA090017 Italy Cava Palombieri Map
ITA090018 Italy Fiume Tellesimo Map
ITA090019 Italy Cava Cardinale Map
ITA090021 Italy Cava Contessa - Cugno Lupo Map
ITA090022 Italy Bosco Pisano Map
ITA090024 Italy Cozzo Ogliastri Map

Protected sites

Please note the site map takes a while to display.

Relation to habitat classifications

Classification Code Habitat type name Relationship type
EUNIS Habitat Classification 200711 G1.3 Mediterranean riparian woodland narrower
EUNIS Habitat Classification 200711 G1.38 Platanus orientalis woods wider
EUNIS Habitat Classification 200711 G1.39 Liquidambar orientalis woods wider
European Environment Agency (EEA)
Kongens Nytorv 6
1050 Copenhagen K
Denmark
Phone: +45 3336 7100