Skip to content. Skip to navigation
Sign up now!
Get notifications on new reports and products. Currently we have 32837 subscribers. Frequency: 3-4 emails / month.
Follow us
Twitter icon Twitter
Facebook icon Facebook
YouTube icon YouTube channel
RSS logo RSS Feeds
Notifications archive

Write us Write to us

For the public:


For media and journalists:

Enquiry web form
Contact EEA staff
Contact the web team

Call us Call us

Reception:

Phone:
(+45) 33 36 71 00
Fax: (+45) 33 36 71 99


EEA

The red data book of threatened vertebrates of Greece

Reference Actions



List of species scientific names related to this reference:

Species are listed: by species group ascending by name

Amphibians - Amphibia

  1. Bombina bombina, (Linnaeus, 1761)
  2. Pelobates syriacus, Boettger, 1889
  3. Rana temporaria, Linnaeus, 1758
  4. Salamandra luschani, (Steindachner, 1891)
  5. Triturus alpestris, (Laurenti, 1768)
  6. Triturus cristatus, (Laurenti, 1768)

Reptiles - Reptilia

  1. Blanus strauchi, (Bedriaga, 1884)
  2. Caretta caretta, (Linnaeus, 1758)
  3. Chamaeleo chamaeleon, (Linnaeus, 1758)
  4. Chelonia mydas, (Linnaeus, 1758)
  5. Coluber nummifer, Reuss, 1834
  6. Coronella austriaca, Laurenti, 1768
  7. Dermochelys coriacea, (Vandelli, 1761)
  8. Eirenis modestus, (Martin, 1838)
  9. Lacerta agilis, Linnaeus, 1758
  10. Lacerta anatolica, Werner, 1900
  11. Lacerta oertzeni, Werner, 1904
  12. Mabuya aurata, (Linnaeus, 1758)
  13. Podarcis gaigeae, (Werner, 1930)
  14. Podarcis milensis, (Bedriaga, 1882)
  15. Vipera berus, (Linnaeus, 1758)
  16. Vipera lebetina, Daudin, 1803
  17. Vipera ursinii, (Bonaparte, 1835)
  18. Vipera xanthina, (Gray, 1849)

Birds - Aves

  1. Acrocephalus melanopogon, (Temminck, 1823)
  2. Aegolius funereus, (Linnaeus, 1758)
  3. Aegypius monachus, (Linnaeus, 1766)
  4. Anas querquedula, Linnaeus, 1758
  5. Anas strepera, Linnaeus, 1758
  6. Anser anser, (Linnaeus, 1758)
  7. Anser erythropus, (Linnaeus, 1758)
  8. Aquila chrysaetos, (Linnaeus, 1758)
  9. Aquila clanga, Pallas, 1811
  10. Aquila heliaca, Savigny, 1809
  11. Aquila pomarina, Brehm, 1831
  12. Ardea purpurea, Linnaeus, 1766
  13. Aythya ferina, (Linnaeus, 1758)
  14. Aythya nyroca, (Güldenstädt, 1770)
  15. Bonasa bonasia, (Linnaeus, 1758)
  16. Botaurus stellaris, (Linnaeus, 1758)
  17. Branta ruficollis, (Pallas, 1769)
  18. Burhinus oedicnemus, (Linnaeus, 1758)
  19. Buteo rufinus, (Cretzschmar, 1827)
  20. Charadrius morinellus, Linnaeus, 1758
  21. Chlidonias hybridus, (Pallas, 1811)
  22. Chlidonias niger, (Linnaeus, 1758)
  23. Ciconia nigra, (Linnaeus, 1758)
  24. Circus aeruginosus, (Linnaeus, 1758)
  25. Circus pygargus, (Linnaeus, 1758)
  26. Cisticola juncidis, (Rafinesque, 1810)
  27. Clamator glandarius, (Linnaeus, 1758)
  28. Columba oenas, Linnaeus, 1758
  29. Coracias garrulus, Linnaeus, 1758
  30. Coturnix coturnix, (Linnaeus, 1758)
  31. Cygnus cygnus, (Linnaeus, 1758)
  32. Dendrocopos leucotos, (Bechstein, 1803)
  33. Egretta alba, (Linnaeus, 1758)
  34. Emberiza cineracea, Brehm, 1855
  35. Falco biarmicus, Temminck, 1825
  36. Falco cherrug, Gray, 1834
  37. Falco eleonorae, Gené, 1839
  38. Falco naumanni, Fleischer, 1818
  39. Falco peregrinus, Tunstall, 1771
  40. Ficedula semitorquata, Von Homeyer, 1885
  41. Francolinus francolinus, (Linnaeus, 1766)
  42. Gallinago media, (Latham, 1787)
  43. Gelochelidon nilotica, (Gmelin, 1789)
  44. Glareola pratincola, (Linnaeus, 1766)
  45. Gypaetus barbatus, (Linnaeus, 1758)
  46. Gyps fulvus, (Hablizl, 1783)
  47. Haematopus ostralegus, Linnaeus, 1758
  48. Haliaeetus albicilla, (Linnaeus, 1758)
  49. Hieraaetus fasciatus, (Vieillot, 1822)
  50. Hieraaetus pennatus, (Gmelin, 1788)
  51. Himantopus himantopus, (Linnaeus, 1758)
  52. Hoplopterus spinosus, Linnaeus, 1758
  53. Hydrobates pelagicus, (Linnaeus, 1758)
  54. Lanius minor, Gmelin, 1788
  55. Lanius nubicus, Lichtenstein, 1823
  56. Larus audouinii, Payraudeau, 1826
  57. Larus genei, Brehm, 1839
  58. Larus melanocephalus, Temminck, 1820
  59. Limicola falcinellus, (Pontoppidan, 1763)
  60. Locustella luscinioides, (Savi, 1824)
  61. Marmaronetta angustirostris, (Ménétries, 1832)
  62. Mergus merganser, Linnaeus, 1758
  63. Milvus migrans, (Boddaert, 1783)
  64. Neophron percnopterus, (Linnaeus, 1758)
  65. Netta rufina, (Pallas, 1773)
  66. Numenius tenuirostris, Vieillot, 1817
  67. Nycticorax nycticorax, (Linnaeus, 1758)
  68. Oenanthe isabellina, Temminck, 1829
  69. Otis tarda, Linnaeus, 1758
  70. Oxyura leucocephala, (Scopoli, 1769)
  71. Pandion haliaetus, (Linnaeus, 1758)
  72. Pelecanus crispus, Bruch, 1832
  73. Pelecanus onocrotalus, Linnaeus, 1758
  74. Perdix perdix, (Linnaeus, 1758)
  75. Phalacrocorax aristotelis, (Linnaeus, 1761)
  76. Phalacrocorax pygmeus, (Pallas, 1733)
  77. Phasianus colchicus, Linnaeus, 1758
  78. Phoenicopterus ruber, Linnaeus, 1758
  79. Picoides tridactylus, (Linnaeus, 1758)
  80. Picus canus, Gmelin, 1788
  81. Platalea leucorodia, Linnaeus, 1758
  82. Plegadis falcinellus, (Linnaeus, 1766)
  83. Podiceps grisegena, (Boddaert, 1783)
  84. Podiceps nigricollis, Brehm, 1831
  85. Porzana parva, (Scopoli, 1769)
  86. Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax, (Linnaeus, 1758)
  87. Recurvirostra avosetta, Linnaeus, 1758
  88. Sitta krueperi, Pelzeln, 1863
  89. Sterna caspia, Pallas, 1770
  90. Sterna sandvicensis, (Latham, 1787)
  91. Tadorna ferruginea, (Pallas, 1764)
  92. Tadorna tadorna, (Linnaeus, 1758)
  93. Tetrao urogallus, (Linnaeus, 1758)
  94. Tetrax tetrax, (Linnaeus, 1758)
  95. Tichodroma muraria, (Linnaeus, 1766)
  96. Tringa stagnatilis, (Bechstein, 1803)
  97. Turdus torquatus, Linnaeus, 1758

Mammals - Mammalia

  1. Acomys minous, Bate, 1905
  2. Balaenoptera physalus, (Linnaeus, 1758)
  3. Barbastella barbastellus, (Schreber, 1774)
  4. Canis aureus, Linnaeus, 1758
  5. Canis lupus, Linnaeus, 1758
  6. Capra aegagrus cretica, Schinz, 1838
  7. Capreolus capreolus, (Linnaeus, 1758)
  8. Cervus elaphus, Linnaeus, 1758
  9. Citellus citellus, (Linnaeus, 1766)
  10. Cricetulus migratorius, (Pallas, 1773)
  11. Crocidura lasia, Thomas, 1906
  12. Dama dama, (Linnaeus, 1758)
  13. Delphinus delphis, Linnaeus, 1758
  14. Dryomys nitedula, (Pallas, 1778)
  15. Eptesicus serotinus, (Schreber, 1774)
  16. Felis silvestris cretensis, Haltenorth, 1953
  17. Glis glis argenteus, Zimmermann, 1953
  18. Grampus griseus, (Cuvier, 1812)
  19. Lutra lutra, (Linnaeus, 1758)
  20. Lynx lynx, (Linnaeus, 1758)
  21. Meles meles arcalus, Miller, 1907
  22. Meles meles rhodius, Festa, 1914
  23. Miniopterus schreibersi, (Kuhl, 1819)
  24. Monachus monachus, (Hermann, 1779)
  25. Myotis bechsteini, (Kuhl, 1818)
  26. Myotis blythi, (Tomes, 1857)
  27. Myotis capaccinii, (Bonaparte, 1837)
  28. Myotis daubentoni, (Kuhl, 1819)
  29. Myotis emarginatus, (Geoffroy, 1806)
  30. Myotis myotis, (Borkhausen, 1797)
  31. Myotis mystacinus, (Kuhl, 1819)
  32. Myotis nattereri, (Kuhl, 1818)
  33. Neomys anomalus, Cabrera, 1907
  34. Nyctalus lasiopterus, (Schreber, 1780)
  35. Nyctalus leisleri, (Kuhl, 1818)
  36. Nyctalus noctula, (Schreber, 1774)
  37. Nycteris thebaica, E. Geoffroy, 1818
  38. Orcinus orca, (Linnaeus, 1758)
  39. Oryctolagus cuniculus cnossius, Bate, 1906
  40. Phocoena phocoena, (Linnaeus, 1758)
  41. Physeter macrocephalus, Linnaeus, 1758
  42. Pipistrellus kuhli, (Kuhl, 1817)
  43. Pipistrellus nathusii, (Keyserling & Blasius, 1839)
  44. Pipistrellus pipistrellus, (Schreber, 1774)
  45. Pipistrellus savii, (Bonaparte, 1837)
  46. Plecotus auritus, (Linnaeus, 1758)
  47. Plecotus austriacus, (Fischer, 1829)
  48. Rhinolophus blasii, Peters, 1866
  49. Rhinolophus euryale, Blasius, 1853
  50. Rhinolophus ferrumequinum, (Schreber, 1774)
  51. Rhinolophus hipposideros, (Bechstein, 1800)
  52. Rhinolophus mehelyi, Matschie, 1901
  53. Rupicapra rupicapra, (Linnaeus, 1758)
  54. Sciurus anomalus, Schreber, 1785
  55. Spalax leucodon, Nordmann, 1840
  56. Stenella coeruleoalba, (Meyen, 1833)
  57. Tadarida teniotis, (Rafinesque, 1814)
  58. Talpa caeca, Savi, 1822
  59. Talpa europaea, Linnaeus, 1758
  60. Talpa romana, Thomas, 1902
  61. Ursus arctos, Linnaeus, 1758
  62. Vespertilio murinus, Linnaeus, 1758
  63. Vormela peregusna, (Güldenstädt, 1770)
EUNIS

General information

User operations

European Environment Agency, Kongens Nytorv 6, DK - 1050 Copenhagen K, Denmark - Phone: +45 3336 7100
EU flagThe European Environment Agency (EEA) is an agency of the European Union.
Comments to EEA Web Team.

Code and API for developers, Legal notice, Disclaimer, Privacy policy

 

This site conforms to the following standards: