Skip to content. Skip to navigation
Sign up now!
Get notifications on new reports and products. Currently we have 32837 subscribers. Frequency: 3-4 emails / month.
Follow us
Twitter icon Twitter
Facebook icon Facebook
YouTube icon YouTube channel
RSS logo RSS Feeds
Notifications archive

Write us Write to us

For the public:


For media and journalists:

Enquiry web form
Contact EEA staff
Contact the web team

Call us Call us

Reception:

Phone:
(+45) 33 36 71 00
Fax: (+45) 33 36 71 99


EEA

Annex III of Barcelona Convention Protocol concerning Specially Protected Areas and Biological Diversity in the Mediterranean (Species whose exploitation is regulated)

Reference Actions



List of species scientific names related to this reference:

Species are listed: by species group ascending by name

Invertebrates - Invertebrata (Urochordata included)

  1. Antipathes dichotoma, Pallas, 1766
  2. Antipathes erinaceus, (Roule, 1905)
  3. Antipathes fragilis, Gravier, 1918
  4. Antipathes furcata, Gray, 1857
  5. Antipathes glaberrima
  6. Antipathes mediterranea, Brook, 1889
  7. Antipathes punctata, (Roule, 1905)
  8. Antipathes sp.
  9. Antipathes spinescens, Gray, 1857
  10. Antipathes subpinnata, Ellis & Solander, 1786
  11. Antipathes wollastoni, Gray, 1857
  12. Corallium rubrum, (Linnaeus, 1758)
  13. Echinus lividus, de Lamarck, 1816
  14. Echinus purpureus, Risso, 1826
  15. Echinus saxatilis, Tiedemann, 1816
  16. Echinus vulgaris, de Blainville, 1825
  17. Hippospongia communis, (Lamarck, 1814)
  18. Homarus gammarus, (Linnaeus, 1758)
  19. Leiopathes glaberrima, (Esper, 1788)
  20. Maja squinado, (Herbst, 1788)
  21. Palinurus elephas, (Fabricius, 1787)
  22. Paracentrotus lividus, (Lamarck, 1816)
  23. Scyllarides latus, (Latreille, 1803)
  24. Scyllarus arctus, (Linnaeus, 1758)
  25. Scyllarus pigmaeus
  26. Spongia agaricina, Pallas, 1766
  27. Spongia communis, Lamarck, 1814
  28. Spongia officinalis, Linnaeus, 1759
  29. Spongia zimocca, Schmidt, 1862

Fishes - Pisces

  1. Alausa vulgaris, Valenciennes, 1847
  2. Albacora thynnus, (Linnaeus, 1758)
  3. Alosa africana, Regan, 1916
  4. Alosa alosa, (Linnaeus, 1758)
  5. Alosa alosa alosa, (Linnaeus, 1758)
  6. Alosa communis, Yarrell, 1836
  7. Alosa cuvieri, Malm, 1877
  8. Alosa cuvierii, Malm, 1877
  9. Alosa fallax, (Lacepède, 1803)
  10. Alosa fallax algeriensis, Regan, 1916
  11. Alosa fallax bolivari, Lozano-Rey, 1929
  12. Alosa fallax fallax, (Lacepède, 1803)
  13. Alosa fallax rhodanensis, Roule, 1924
  14. Alosa ficta, Duhamel, 1772
  15. Alosa finta, (Cuvier, 1829)
  16. Alosa finta algeriensis, Regan, 1916
  17. Alosa finta killarnensis, Regan, 1916
  18. Alosa finta rhodanensis, Roule, 1924
  19. Alosa minor, Bonaparte, 1846
  20. Alosa rusa, Mauduyt, 1848
  21. Alosa vulgaris, Moreau, 1881
  22. Ammocoetes bicolor, Le Sueur, 1818
  23. Ammocoetes communis, Gistel, 1850
  24. Anguilla acutirostris, Risso, 1826
  25. Anguilla acutirrostris, Risso, 1826
  26. Anguilla aegyptiaca, Kaup, 1856
  27. Anguilla altirostris, Kaup, 1857
  28. Anguilla altirrostris, Kaup, 1857
  29. Anguilla ancidda, Kaup, 1857
  30. Anguilla anguilla, (Linnaeus, 1758)
  31. Anguilla anguilla macrocephala, De la Pylaie, 1835
  32. Anguilla anguilla ornithorhyncha, De la Pylaie, 1835
  33. Anguilla anguilla oxycephala, De la Pylaie, 1835
  34. Anguilla anguillia, (Linnaeus, 1758)
  35. Anguilla bibroni, Kaup, 1856
  36. Anguilla brevirostris, Cisternas, 1877
  37. Anguilla callensis, Guichenot, 1850
  38. Anguilla canariensis, Valenciennes, 1843
  39. Anguilla capitone, Kaup, 1857
  40. Anguilla cloacina, Bonaparte, 1846
  41. Anguilla cuvieri, Kaup, 1856
  42. Anguilla eurystoma, Heckel & Kner, 1858
  43. Anguilla fluviatilis, Anslijn, 1828
  44. Anguilla hibernica, Couch, 1865
  45. Anguilla kieneri, Kaup, 1856
  46. Anguilla latirostris, Risso, 1826
  47. Anguilla linnei, Malm, 1877
  48. Anguilla marginata, Kaup, 1857
  49. Anguilla marina, Nardo, 1860
  50. Anguilla mediorostris, Risso, 1826
  51. Anguilla melanochir, Kaup 1857
  52. Anguilla microptera, Kaup, 1857
  53. Anguilla migratoria, Krøyer, 1849
  54. Anguilla morena, Kaup, 1857
  55. Anguilla nilotica, Kaup, 1857
  56. Anguilla oblongirostris, Blanchard, 1866
  57. Anguilla platycephala, Kaup, 1856
  58. Anguilla platyrhynchus, Costa, 1850
  59. Anguilla savignyi, Kaup, 1856
  60. Anguilla septembrina, Bonaparte, 1846
  61. Anguilla vulgaris, Shaw, 1803
  62. Anguilla vulgaris fluviatilis, Rafinesque, 1810
  63. Anguilla vulgaris lacustus, Rafinesque, 1810
  64. Anguilla vulgaris marina, Rafinesque, 1810
  65. Anguilla vulgaris ornithorhincha, De la Pylaie, 1835
  66. Anguilla vulgaris platyura, De la Pylaie, 1835
  67. Asperina improvisa, Ostroumoff, 1896
  68. Attilus cirrhosa, (Linnaeus, 1758)
  69. Bairdiella umbra, (Linnaeus, 1758)
  70. Bathymyzon bairdii, Gill, 1884
  71. Batymyzon bairdii, (Gill, 1883)
  72. Carcharhinus macki, (Phillipps, 1935)
  73. Carcharias aethiops, Philippi, 1902
  74. Carcharias glaucus, (Linnaeus, 1758)
  75. Carcharias gracilis, Philippi, 1887
  76. Carcharias hirundinaceus, Valenciennes, 1839
  77. Carcharias pugae, Perez Canto, 1886
  78. Carcharias tigris, Atwood, 1869
  79. Carcharinus glaucus, (Linnaeus, 1758)
  80. Cerna gigas, Bonaparte, 1833
  81. Cheilodipterus cyanopterus, Lacepède, 1801
  82. Clupea alosa, Linnaeus, 1758
  83. Clupea alosa elongata, De la Pylaie, 1835
  84. Clupea fallax, Lacepède, 1803
  85. Clupea finta, Cuvier, 1829
  86. Clupea nilotica, Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1808
  87. Clupea rufa, Lacepède, 1803
  88. Clupea sardinella, Vallot, 1837
  89. Coracinus boops, Pallas, 1814
  90. Coracinus chalcis, Pallas, 1814
  91. Corvina canariensis, Cuvier, 1830
  92. Corvina nigra, (non Cuvier, 1829)
  93. Corvina umbra, (Linnaeus, 1758)
  94. Epinephelus brachysoma, Cope, 1871
  95. Epinephelus gigas, (Brünnich, 1768)
  96. Epinephelus guaza, (non Linnaeus, 1758)
  97. Epinephelus marginatus, (Lowe, 1834)
  98. Galeus thalassinus, Valenciennes, 1835
  99. Glyphis glaucus, (Linnaeus, 1758)
  100. Holocentrus gigas, (Brünnich, 1768)
  101. Hypoprion isodus, Philippi, 1887
  102. Isuropsis dekayi, Gill, 1862
  103. Isuropsis mako, (Whitley, 1929)
  104. Isurus africanus, Smith, 1957
  105. Isurus bideni, Phillipps, 1932
  106. Isurus cepedii, (Lesson, 1830)
  107. Isurus glaucus, (Müller & Henle, 1839)
  108. Isurus mako, Whitley, 1929
  109. Isurus oxyrhincus, Rafinesque, 1810
  110. Isurus oxyrhynchus, Rafinesque, 1810
  111. Isurus oxyrinchus, Rafinesque, 1810
  112. Isurus paucus, (non Guitart Manday, 1966)
  113. Isurus spallanzani, Rafinesque, 1810
  114. Isurus tigris, (Atwood, 1869)
  115. Isurus tigris africanus, Smith, 1957
  116. Johnius cirrhosus, (Linnaeus, 1758)
  117. Johnius nigra, (non Forsskål)
  118. Johnius umbra, (Linnaeus, 1758)
  119. Lamna cornubica, (Gmelin, 1789)
  120. Lamna glauca, (Müller & Henle, 1839)
  121. Lamna guentheri, Murray, 1884
  122. Lamna huidobrii, Philippi, 1887
  123. Lamna latro, Owen, 1853
  124. Lamna nasus, (Bonnaterre, 1788)
  125. Lamna oxyrhina, Cuvier & Valenciennes, 1838
  126. Lamna pennanti, (Walbaum, 1792)
  127. Lamna philippii, Perez Canto, 1886
  128. Lamna punctata, Storer, 1839
  129. Lamna whitleyi, Phillipps, 1935
  130. Lampetra ayresi, (non Günther, 1870)
  131. Lampetra fluviatilis, (Linnaeus, 1758)
  132. Lampetra fluviatilis ladogensis, Ivanova-Berg, 1966
  133. Lampetra fluviatilis praecox, Berg, 1932
  134. Lampetra fluviatilis typica, Berg, 1931
  135. Lampetra marina, Malm, 1863
  136. Lampetra opisthodon, Gratzianow, 1906
  137. Lanna nasus, (Bonnaterre, 1788)
  138. Leptocephalus brevirostris, Kaup, 1856
  139. Muraena anguilla, Linnaeus, 1758
  140. Muraena anguilla maculata, Chiereghini, 1872
  141. Muraena anguilla var. ornithorhyncha, De la Pylaie 1835
  142. Muraena macrocephala, De la Pylaie, 1835
  143. Muraena oxycephala, De la Pylaie, 1835
  144. Muraena oxyrhina, Ekström, 1832
  145. Muraena platyrhina, Ekström 1832
  146. Muraena platyura, De la Pylaie 1835
  147. Oceanomyzon wilsoni, Fowler, 1988
  148. Orcynus secondidorsalis, (Storer, 1855)
  149. Orcynus thynnus, (Linnaeus, 1758)
  150. Oxyrhina daekayi, Gill, 1861
  151. Oxyrhina glauca, Müller & Henle, 1839
  152. Oxyrhina gomphodon, Müller & Henle, 1839
  153. Paralosa fallax, Roule, 1925
  154. Perca umbra, Lacepède, 1802
  155. Petromyzon adriaticus, Chiereghini, 1847
  156. Petromyzon americanus, Le Sueur, 1818
  157. Petromyzon argenteus, Chiereghini,1847
  158. Petromyzon bairdii, Gill, 1883
  159. Petromyzon branchialis, Linnaeus, 1758
  160. Petromyzon concolor, Wright, 1892
  161. Petromyzon fluviatilis, Linnaeus, 1758
  162. Petromyzon fluviatilis major, Smitt, 1895
  163. Petromyzon jurae, MacCulloch, 1819
  164. Petromyzon lampetra, Pallas, 1814
  165. Petromyzon macrops, Blainville, 1847
  166. Petromyzon maculosus, Gronow, 1854
  167. Petromyzon marinus, Linnaeus, 1758
  168. Petromyzon marinus dorsatus, Wilder, 1883
  169. Petromyzon marinus unicolor, Gage, 1928
  170. Petromyzon maximus, Cuvier, 1816
  171. Petromyzon nigricans, Le Sueur, 1818
  172. Petromyzon omalii, Van Beneden, 1857
  173. Petromyzon pricka, Lacepède, 1798
  174. Petromyzon ruber, Lacepède, 1800
  175. Petromyzon sanguisuga, Lacepède, 1800
  176. Phaethonichthys tuberculatus, Nichols, 1923
  177. Prionace glauca, (Linnaeus, 1758)
  178. Prionace mackiei, Phillipps, 1935
  179. Raja alba, Lacepède, 1803
  180. Rostroraja alba, (Lacepède, 1803)
  181. Sciaena cestreus, Gronow, 1854
  182. Sciaena cirrosa, Linnaeus, 1758
  183. Sciaena nigra, Bloch, 1792
  184. Sciaena umbra, Linnaeus, 1758
  185. Scomber thynnus, Linnaeus, 1758
  186. Selanonius walkeri, Fleming, 1828
  187. Serranus aspersus, Jenyns, 1840
  188. Serranus cernioides, Capello, 1868
  189. Serranus fimbriatus, Lowe, 1838
  190. Serranus gigas, (Brünnich, 1768)
  191. Serranus guaza, (non Linnaeus, 1758)
  192. Serranus marginatus, Lowe, 1834
  193. Sparus coracinus, Asso, 1801
  194. Squalraia acephala, de la Pylaie, 1835
  195. Squalraia cervicata, de la Pylaie, 1835
  196. Squalus adscensionis, Osbeck, 1765
  197. Squalus caeruleus, Blainville, 1816
  198. Squalus cepedii, Lesson, 1831
  199. Squalus cornubicus, Gmelin, 1789
  200. Squalus cornubiensis, Pennant, 1812
  201. Squalus glaucus, (non Linnaeus , 1758)
  202. Squalus monensis, Shaw, 1804
  203. Squalus nasus, Bonnaterre, 1788
  204. Squalus pennanti, Walbaum, 1792
  205. Squalus rondeletii, Risso, 1810
  206. Squalus selanonus, Leach, 1818
  207. Squalus squatina, Linnaeus, 1758
  208. Squatina angelus, Blainville, 1825
  209. Squatina europaea, Swainson, 1839
  210. Squatina laevis, Cuvier, 1816
  211. Squatina lewis, Couch, 1825
  212. Squatina squatina, (Linnaeus, 1758)
  213. Squatina vulgaris, Risso, 1810
  214. Tetrapterus imperator, (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
  215. Thalassinus rondeletti, Moreau, 1881
  216. Thalassinus rondelettii, Moreau, 1881
  217. Thalassorhinus vulpecula, Valenciennes, 1838
  218. Thunnus secundodorsalis, (Storer, 1855)
  219. Thunnus thynnus, (Linnaeus, 1758)
  220. Thunnus thynnus coretta, (non Cuvier, 1829)
  221. Thunnus thynnus saliens, (non Jordan & Evermann, 1926)
  222. Thunnus thynnus thynnus, (Linnaeus, 1758)
  223. Thunnus thynus, (Linnaeus, 1758)
  224. Thunnus vulgaris, (Cuvier, 1832)
  225. Thynnus mediterraneus, Risso, 1827
  226. Thynnus secundodorsalis, Storer, 1855
  227. Thynnus thynnus, (Linnaeus, 1758)
  228. Thynnus vulgaris, Cuvier, 1832
  229. Umbrina cirrhata, (Linnaeus, 1758)
  230. Umbrina cirrosa, (Linnaeus, 1758)
  231. Umbrina vulgaris, Cuvier, 1830
  232. Xiphias estara, Phillipps, 1932
  233. Xiphias gladius, Linnaeus, 1758
  234. Xiphias gladius estara, Phillipps, 1932
  235. Xiphias imperator, Bloch & Schneider, 1801
  236. Xiphias rondeletti, Leach, 1818
  237. Xiphias thermaicus, Serbetis, 1951
EUNIS

General information

User operations

European Environment Agency, Kongens Nytorv 6, DK - 1050 Copenhagen K, Denmark - Phone: +45 3336 7100
EU flagThe European Environment Agency (EEA) is an agency of the European Union.
Comments to EEA Web Team.

Code and API for developers, Legal notice, Disclaimer, Privacy policy

 

This site conforms to the following standards: